Confidentiality policy

This policy formalises the rules pertaining to the processing of personal data collected concerning prospects, customers and contacts among its partners, carried out by Agence de développement touristique d’Ille-et-Vilaine within the framework of its activities.

This Confidentiality policy may be modified at any time, in particular to comply with changes made to the laws and regulations in force. In the event of a modification, you will be informed by e-mail before the modifications come into effect.

I – Who are we?

L’Agence de développement touristique d’Ille-et-Vilaine is an organisation in charge of developing and promoting tourism in Ille-et-Vilaine (hereafter ADT 35).

You can contact ADT 35 by the form or by post at the following address:

Agence de développement touristique d’Ille-et-Vilaine
44 square de la Mettrie – CS 60606
35706 Rennes Cedex 7, France

 

II – Purpose of this confidentiality policy

This confidentiality policy aims to explain and to determine the different types of personal data collected by ADT 35 when you use its services.

 

III – Personal data collected

Within the framework of your relations with ADT 35, you may have to provide some personal data. This personal data is processed automatically. Processing takes place in compliance with applicable legislation.

This personal data may be your first name and last name, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

The consent for a child under the age of 16 must be given or authorised by the person with parental responsibility, in compliance with legislation in force.

 

IV – Purposes of collecting personal data

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • processing and management of personal accounts on our website or on our services:
  • processing and management of your requests for information and/or documentation;
  • processing and management of your requests for bookings;
  • registration and management of subscribers to newsletters;
  • sending information concerning ADT 35 and our relation with you;
  • processing and management of your participation in competitions;
  • processing and management of your requests and interventions on social media;
  • improvement of our products and services (mainly anonymous aggregated statistics);
  • if necessary, to contact you within the framework of the provision of our products and services;
  • processing and management of the relationship maintained by ADT 35 with its partners;
  • processing and management of information to promote tourist establishments / service providers in the département;
  • monitoring and management of “ambassador” partners
  • monitoring and management of applications for Médailles du Tourisme;
  • monitoring and management of furnished tourist accommodation;
  • supplying the national database of furnished tourist accommodation on behalf of Atout France
  • compliance with our legal requirements.

ADT 35 guarantees that your personal data will not be processed for any purpose other than those set out above.

Under no circumstances will your personal data be processed for purposes other than those necessary for fulfilling the contractual relationship, those for which ADT 35 has legal obligations, legitimate interests or, where applicable, for which you have given your consent.

If ADT 35 does have to process your personal data for purposes other than those mentioned above, this Confidentiality policy will be updated and you will be informed.

 

V – Duration of storage of personal data

In compliance with legislation in force, ADT 35 only keeps your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

Storage in an active base:

For customers, personal data will be kept in an active base for up to three (3) years after our last contact or the last purchase of a product and/or use of a service from ADT 35.

For its partners, data concerning a contact person will be removed from the active base if the contact person is no longer part of the partner’s structure or no longer carries out the activity, as soon as the information concerning the departure of this contact person from the structure or the termination of their activity is received.

Concerning data collected within the framework of application management, the data will be stored in the active base for 10 years to ensure that the applicants cannot receive a new medal before expiry of the 5-year period provided for in the rules of this competition.

Concerning “ambassador” data, the data will be stored in the active base for as long as the partners remain “ambassadors”.

Concerning data collected within the framework of the classification of furnished tourist accommodation on behalf of Atout France, the data will be kept in the active base for as long as the furnished tourist accommodation concerned is classified.

Storage in archives and destruction or anonymisation :

Once removed from the active base, the data will be archived for a 5-year period with limited access. Upon expiration of this archiving period, the data will be anonymised or destroyed.

 

VI – Rights concerning personal data

You have the right of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, as well as the right to object to and to restrict processing. In addition, you have the right of portability of your personal data.

These rights may be exercised on simple request from the person concerned and accompanied with an up-to-date copy of their ID document to the address below.

In compliance with the provisions of article 13 of the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL, Site internet CNIL) if you consider that ADT 35 has not respected your rights.

 

VII – Recipients of personal data – Storage and security

The personal data collected by ADT 35 is for its personal use. Personal data may be processed, where applicable, by sub-contractors, in particular for storage and security purposes (web host and IT service provider).

In addition, data collected by ADT 35 may be transferred to our partners (notably tourist establishments and service providers) within the framework of monitoring your requests to reserve products and services.

Further, personal data collected on tourism professionals and notably tourist establishments and service providers, may be included in the Tourinsoft database of SIT 35 (you can view the confidentiality policy for this base via this link) and the national database DATATourisme, and viewed by users of these databases.

Information collected within the framework of the classification of furnished tourist accommodation will also be transferred to Atout France and to the company in charge of managing its database.

In all events, your personal data is processed in compliance with the purposes defined by ADT 35. The sub-contracting company cannot process your personal data for other purposes without informing you in advance.

ADT 35 defines and implements technical security measures that it deems appropriate to fight against the destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure of data in an accidental or unlawful manner.

 

VIII – Cookie management policy

When you browse the website https://www.brittany-tourism.com, information concerning your browsing may be recorded in “cookies” on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.).
These cookies facilitate your browsing; they also make it possible to store information on your preferences and may possibly broadcast our adapted advertisements, depending on how you browse our site, the Google search network, search network partners and sites in its Display network. They may also give you access to your account on our site.

They also allow us to establish visitor statistics and statistics on the behaviour of users on our site to improve its functioning and the quality of our services.
Your data is processed in compliance with regulations, under the responsibility of Agence de développement touristique d’Ille-et-Vilaine. They will be stored for 13 months with effect from your visit to our site. After this time period, your data will be destroyed or anonymised.

This data may be processed by our sub-contractors, and in particular our service providers in charge of optimising the referencing of the web site.

You can accept or refuse the cookies when accessing our web site, or delete the cookies stored on your device at any time by accessing the “cookies” folder of your browser.

You can additionally configure your browser so that cookies are automatically stored or blocked, or so that a message is displayed allowing you to accept or reject a cookie before it is installed on your device.

For more information on cookies, consult the website of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté (CNIL) : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser. You can also file a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that your data is not processed in compliance with regulations.

 

IX – Contact

For any questions regarding the Confidentiality policy of ADT 35 or for any request concerning your personal data, you can contact it:

  • by sending an e-mail to the following address: dp@bretagne35.com ;
  • by sending a letter by post to the following address :
    Agence de développement touristique d’Ille-et-Vilaine
    44 square de la Mettrie – CS 60606
    35706 Rennes Cedex 7, France

For any information on personal data protection and to file a complaint to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté (CNIL) in the event of violation of the regulations on personal data, you can consult the CNIL website.

Our suggestions